Weekly Update 07/09/18

Celebration of Achievement 2018

Our annual Celebration of Achievement Evening was held last night and recognised the wide range of academic, sporting, artistic and social talents of KHS learners.  Alexander ‘Ali’ Hay, this year’s recipient of the Freedom of Kelso High School, presented the prizes and the audience were entertained by a number of musical items and readings.  The evening culminated with our new Head Team being presented with their badges of office and the presentation of the major academic awards.  This year’s Proxime Accessit was Aidan Gates while the Dux Medal went to Erin Laing.  Congratulations and well done to all involved!

S2 Parents’ Information Evening

There is a S2 Parent Information Session on Wednesday 12th September from 6.30pm - 7.30pm.  Invite letter attached.

The Schools of Kelso Exhibition & Book Launch - Poster

Please see attached poster below regarding the forthcoming exhibition and book launch.

Equestrian Team

Well done to the following KHS riders who have been selected to represent Scotland in the Showjumping Nations Cup at the NSEA Championships in Bedfordshire in October:

Rory McFadyen
Katy McFadyen

Katie Edgar

Vicky Edgar

Thank you and well done to all the Kelso High School riders who competed over 2 very busy and competitive days at ISEC in both Jumping With Style and Showjumping.  There were very good entries both days and some very competitive and close competitions.  There were riders there from as far south as Darlington.  Our riders more than held their own and it was lovely to see the team spirit when things didn’t go quite as planned for a few of our riders.

A special mention to Jake Dickson (S1) who was at his first competition competing for KHS.  Hopefully he enjoyed the experience and learned lots from watching our more experienced riders.

RESULTS
Jumping With Style

80/85cm
TEAMS

1st           KHS - Linton       (Vicky Edgar, Alex Edgar, Katie Edgar, Katy McFadyen) QUAL

3rd           KHS - Hendersyde (Rory McFadyen, Alex Edgar, Amy Ralston, Katy McFadyen)

INDIVIDUAL

3rd           Amy Ralston       Diamond Dart
4th           Katy McFadyen  Seans Delight

5th           Alex Edgar           Bobby Eoin

6th           Katy McFadyen  Hawkmoon Lady Luck

90/95
TEAMS

2nd          Linton QUAL

INDIVIDUAL

2nd          Vicky Edgar         Ardagh Bobby QUAL

4th           Katy McFadyen  Seans Delight

5th           Katie Edgar         CS Simply Jinger

6th           Katie Edgar         Galway Bay Gerard

1m/1m5
TEAMS

2nd          KHS - Morebattle (Vicky, Alex, Katie & Katy) QUAL

INDIVIDUAL

5th           Katie Edgar         CS Simply Jinger

6th           Vicky Edgar         Ardagh Bobby

 

SHOWJUMPING

70/75
INDIVIDUAL

2nd          Rory McFadyen  Alfie QUAL

80/85
TEAM
S

1st           KHS – Linton QUAL
3rd           KHS – Springwood (Katie Edgar, Rory McFadyen, Alex Edgar, Katy McFadyen)

INDIVIDUAL

1st           Katie Edgar         CS Simply Jinger QUAL

3rd           Katy McFadyen Hawkmoon Lady Luck
4th           Katy McFadyen  Seans Delight

5th           Katie Edgar         Galway Bay Gerard

90/95
TEAMS

1st           KHS Linton QUAL

2nd          KHS Morebattle (Vicky Edgar, Rory McFadyen, Katy McFadyen)

3rd           KHS Springwood (Katie Edgar, Alex Edgar, Rory McFadyen, Katy McFadyen)

INDIVIDUAL

2nd          Katy Edgar CS Simply Jinger QUAL

3rd           Katy McFadyen Hawkmoon Lady Luck

5th           Katy McFadyen Seans Delight

1m/1m5

2nd          Katie Edgar         CS Simply Jinger QUAL

3rd           Vicky Edgar         Ardagh Bobby

4th           Katy McFadyen Seans Delight

6th           Vicky Edgar         Galway Bay Gerard

If there are any other riders who would like to get involved please get in touch with Mrs Ramsey or Gillian McFadyen ([email protected]).

The Equestrian Team are having a fundraiser in the Charity Tearoom at Kelso Races on Wednesday 19th September.  Please get in touch if you are able to help.

KHS Canteen w/c 10/09/18

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Traditional Favourites

Macaroni Cheese,

Curried Chicken Pasta or Fish Goujons

Pasta Carbonara, Roast Beef or Pasta Roma

Fish & Chips, Chicken Goujons, Vegetable Puff or Salmon Fish Finger

Chicken Korma,

Quorn Tikka, Chicken Tikka or Lamb Madras

Hot Sandwiches

Tandoori Chicken or Onion Rings

Chicken Tikka or Vegetable Nuggets

Chicken Fajitas or Oriental Vegetable Fajitas

Chicken Poppers or Vegetable Nuggets

Cold Sandwiches

Cheese Savoury, Chicken & Mayo, Coronation Chicken or Roast Beef

Cheese Savoury, Chicken & Mayo, Coronation Chicken or Roast Beef

Cheese Savoury, Chicken & Mayo, Coronation Chicken or Roast Beef

Cheese Savoury, Chicken & Mayo, Coronation Chicken or Roast Beef

Readymade Sandwiches

Ham, Cheese, Tuna or Egg

Ham, Cheese, Tuna or Egg

Ham, Cheese, Tuna or Egg

Ham, Cheese, Tuna or Egg

Pizza

Five Cheese

Or

Pepperoni

Five Cheese

Or

Pepperoni

Five Cheese

Or

Pepperoni

Five Cheese

Or

Pepperoni

Soup of the Day

Soup of the day

Soup of the day

Soup of the day

Soup of the day

Also available every day:  Pizza and Baked Potatoes

Gluten Free options also available.

All these meals can always be ordered early in the day or on the day before as a Grab and Go to save pupils waiting at lunchtime.

Job / Apprenticeship Opportunities

https://www.scotjobsnet.co.uk/browse-jobs/scottish-borders/

http://apprenticeshipsinscotland.com/?s=&location=scottish+borders&ptype=job_listing&latitude=&longitude=&full_address=&north_east_lng=&south_west_lng=&north_east_lat=&south_west_lat=&radius=0

File Attachments